• Cottage Cheese

  • Goodness Cottage Cheese

  • Goodness Ice-Cream

  • Goodness Kefir

    Goodness Kefir

  • Protein Nav

    Protein 22

  • Protein 40

  • Skyr

  • Yogurt

  • Butter

  • Gold Range

  • Milk

  • Ice Cream

  • Quark

  • Cream

  • Organic

Close
Recruitment Privacy Notice

Recruitment Privacy Notice

Data controller: Graham’s The Family Dairy 

Data protection Co-Ordinator: Graham Downie privacy@grahamsfamilydairy.com

As part of any recruitment process, Graham’s The Family Dairy collects and processes personal data relating to job applicants. Graham’s The Family Dairy is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations.

What information does Graham’s The Family Dairy collect?

Graham’s The Family Dairy collects a range of information about you. This includes:

  • your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number;
  • details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history;
  • information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements;
  • whether or not you have a disability for which Graham’s The Family Dairy needs to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process; 
  • information about your entitlement to work in the UK; and
  • equal opportunities monitoring information, including information about your ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health and religion or belief.

Graham’s The Family Dairy may collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in application forms, CVs or resumes, obtained from your passport or other identity documents, or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment. 

Graham’s The Family Dairy may also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers, information from employment background check providers and information from criminal records checks. Graham’s The Family Dairy will seek information from third parties only once a job offer to you has been made and will inform you that it is doing so. 

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your application record, in HR management systems and on other IT systems (including email).

Why does Graham’s The Family Dairy process personal data?

Graham’s The Family Dairy needs to process data to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you. It may also need to process your data to enter into a contract with you.

In some cases, Graham’s The Family Dairy needs to process data to ensure that it is complying with its legal obligations. For example, it is required to check a successful applicant's eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts.

Graham’s The Family Dairy has a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows Graham’s The Family Dairy to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate's suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job. Graham’s The Family Dairy may also need to process data from job applicants to respond to and defend against legal claims.

Graham’s The Family Dairy may process information about whether or not applicants are disabled to make reasonable adjustments for candidates who have a disability. This is to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

For some roles, Graham’s The Family Dairy is obliged to seek information about criminal convictions and offences. Where Graham’s The Family Dairy seeks this information, it does so because it is necessary for it to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

If your application is unsuccessful, Graham’s The Family Dairy may keep your personal data on file in case there are future employment opportunities for which you may be suited. Graham’s The Family Dairy will ask for your consent before it keeps your data for this purpose and you are free to withdraw your consent at any time.

Who has access to data?

Your information may be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. This includes members of the HR and recruitment team, interviewers involved in the recruitment process, managers in the business area with a vacancy and IT staff if access to the data is necessary for the performance of their roles.

Graham’s The Family Dairy will not share your data with third parties, unless your application for employment is successful and it makes you an offer of employment. Graham’s The Family Dairy will then share your data with former employers to obtain references for you, employment background check providers to obtain necessary background checks and the Disclosure Scotland Service to obtain necessary criminal records checks.

How does Graham’s The Family Dairy protect data?

Graham’s The Family Dairy takes the security of your data seriously. It has internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties. 

For how long does Graham’s The Family Dairy keep data?

If your application for employment is unsuccessful, Graham’s The Family Dairy will hold your data on file for 12 months after the end of the relevant recruitment process. At the end of that period or once you withdraw your consent, your data is deleted or destroyed.

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your personnel file and retained during your employment. The periods for which your data will be held will be provided to you in a new privacy notice.

Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • require Graham’s The Family Dairy to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • require Graham’s The Family Dairy to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing; and
  • object to the processing of your data where Graham’s The Family Dairy is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact Graham Downie, privacy@grahamsfamilydairy.com

If you believe that Graham’s The Family Dairy has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

What if you do not provide personal data?

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to Graham’s The Family Dairy during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, Graham’s The Family Dairy may not be able to process your application properly or at all.

Automated decision-making

Recruitment processes are not based solely on automated decision-making.